News & Information

 Important 29 April 2016 EPA Referee Course

As previously mentioned the league is running a referees course in partnership with the EPRA (English Pool Referees Association).

The date has been confirmed.

Saturday 14th May at Mavericks

11:00 to 14:00 seminar based tutoring

15:00 to 18:00 exam

For those that have expressed an interest please send me your email address.

If you are interested we may still have spaces available, please contact me.

Regards

Kenny Sharpe
APL Secretary

 Important 25 April 2016 Team KO Quarter Final Draw

Quarter Finals of the Team KO to be played on the 12th May.

All matches first to 8, winning team's captain to text me the score on the night of the game.

Mavericks Poke'n'Hope v Mavericks Elite
Dukes Head A v Singleton Barn B
Locomotive B v Sellinge Sports & Social Club
William Harvey Inn AC v Mavericks Magic

Good Luck to all teams.

 Important 01 April 2016 Lost Car Key

If any Ashford Pool League Player has lost a car key this evening one has been found in Mavericks.

Please call 01233 626385 after 1pm to arrange collection

 Important 25 March 2016 Team KO Round 2 results

Albion E v Mavericks Poke'N'Hope 7-8
Dukes Head A v Albion D 8-0
Swan A v Mavericks Magic 0-8
Sellinge Sports and Social Club v Dukes Head B 8-4
Locomotive B v Plough Inn B 8-6
Singleton Barn B v Singleton Barn A 8-2
William Harvey AC v Locomotive A 8-7
Mavericks Elite v Windmill A 8-5


 Important 01 March 2016 Free Referee's course

The Ashford Pool League in association with the Region 7 Pool Association are planning to host a referee's course which will allow people to become an official EPRA referee

The course will consist of 2 sessions:
i) a seminar held around a pool table and
ii) an exam including written and practical tests

This is an excellent opportunity for any player within the league to increase their knowledge of the rules and to strengthen the league by having more qualified referees.

There is no cost to any player to attend the course and sit the exam.

Please register your interest by calling Kenny Sharpe on 07843 625646, once a date is set we will let you know the exact course details.

 Important 26 February 2016 Team KO Round 1 Draw

Team KO Round 1 Results
--------------------------------------------------
Singleton Barn B v Bye
Dukes Head B v Plough Inn A 8-7
Albion E v Kings Head 8-0
William Harvey AC v Windmill B 8-7
Swan A v Swan B 8-6
Ashford Club C v Dukes Head A 5-8
Singleton Barn A v Bye
Windmill A v William Harvey B 8-6
Locomotive A v Ashford Club A 8-6
Plough Inn B v The Star 8-0 (No Show)
Sellinge Social Club v Bye
Mavericks Poke'n'Hope v Mavericks Pot Luck 8-0
Locomotive B v Bye
Mavericks Magic v Bye
Bonny Cravat v Albion D 7-8
Mavericks X v Mavericks Elite 6-8

Any no shows will be subject to bond deduction.

Congratulations to all teams that have progresses into the next round.

The Draw for Round 2 will made in the near future and will be posted on the website.




 Important 16 January 2016 Summer 2016 Season

The fixtures are now online for the Summer 2016 Season

First fixtures to be played on the 21st January 2016

Team KO details will be posted online in due course (First Round 3rd March)

Good Luck to all teams

Committee Members
----------------------------------------
We would like to welcome Zac Harden and Mick Bell-Hughes to the committee.
We are keen to extend the committee, if your interested please contact either Malcolm or Kenny

 Message 06 January 2016 Roll of Honour - Winter 2015

Congratulations to the following teams and players who will receive trophies on the next presentation evening (scheduled for the 14th January @ 8pm - Mavericks)

Premier Division
------------------------------------------
Winners - Mavericks Magic
Runners Up - Mavericks X
Player of the Season - Jamie Yerrall (Mavericks Magic)
Single's Winner - David Riley (Mavericks Magic)
Single's Runner Up - Tony Kesterton (Mavericks 15)

Division One
------------------------------------------
Winners - Locomotive Inn A
Runners Up - William Harvey Inn AC
Player of the Season - John Darling (Locomotive A)
Single's Winner - TBC
Single's Runner Up - TBC

Division Two
------------------------------------------
Winners - Albion E
Runners Up - Bonny Cravat
Player of the Season - Gary Huckstepp (Plough B)
Single's Winner - Dean Petty (Bonny Cravat)
Single's Runner Up - Dan Harding (William Harvey Inn B)


APL Singles KO Winner - Dan Nisbet (Mavericks Magic)
APL Singles KO Runner-Up - Rob Brooks (Mavericks Magic)

 Message 15 August 2015 APL Singles KO 2015 - Round 1 Draw

First Division
-------------------------------------
@ Dukes Head
Group 1
Troi Couzens v R Bartlett
Dara Farrell v Steve Allison

@Ashford Club
Group 2
Hayden Law v Richard William
M Dryland v Tom Russell



League Tables In Brief
League

Premier Division

  P  W  D  L  PTS 
 Mavericks Magic   14  13  0  1  184
 Mavericks Elite   14  10  0  4  148
 Mavericks Poke'n'Hope   13  9  0  4  137
 Mavericks X   13  7  0  6  129
 Locomotive B   13  9  0  4  128
 Dukes Head A   13  5  0  8  111
 Locomotive A   14  3  0  11  94
 Albion D   14  4  0  10  88
 William Harvey Inn A AC   14  1  0  13  79
Detailed League Table

Player of the Season
 PWL%
 Jamie Yerrall  35 31 4 88.5
 Rob Brooks  39 28 11 71.7
 Andy Stevens  38 25 13 65.7
 Dave Riley  35 23 12 65.7
 Dan Morrison  34 22 12 64.7
Player of the Season (Qualified)
Player of the Season (All)

Next League Match
02 June 2016
Home   Away
Mavericks Elite vs Mavericks X
Locomotive A vs Mavericks Poke'n'Hope
Albion D vs Locomotive B
William Harvey Inn A AC vs BYE
Dukes Head A vs Mavericks Magic
Fixtures & Results

Division 1

  P  W  D  L  PTS 
 Windmill B   15  9  0  6  154
 Albion E   14  10  0  4  149
 Bonny Cravat   14  10  0  4  144
 Dukes Head B   14  6  0  8  129
 Windmill A   12  8  0  4  120
 Plough Inn   13  6  0  7  112
 Singleton Barn B   13  5  0  8  105
 The Star   13  4  0  9  94
 Swan (Town) B   14  3  0  11  91
Detailed League Table

Player of the Season
 PWL%
 Jamie Slingsby  33 27 6 81.8
 Richard Dunn  30 22 8 73.3
 Toby Tozer  35 24 11 68.5
 Jack Steer  41 28 13 68.2
 Graham O'Brien  37 25 12 67.5
Player of the Season (Qualified)
Player of the Season (All)

Next League Match
02 June 2016
Home   Away
Singleton Barn B vs Dukes Head B
Swan (Town) B vs Windmill B
BYE vs Plough Inn
Windmill A vs Albion E
Bonny Cravat vs The Star
Fixtures & Results

Division 2

  P  W  D  L  PTS 
 Ashford Club C   15  12  0  3  175
 Sellinge Social Club   15  10  0  5  159
 Plough Inn B   14  9  0  5  141
 Mavericks Pot Luck   14  7  0  7  135
 Swan (Town) A   14  7  0  7  129
 William Harvey Inn B   14  7  0  7  128
 Kings Head   14  7  0  7  119
 Ashford Club A   14  4  0  10  99
 Singleton Barn A   14  1  0  13  67
Detailed League Table

Player of the Season
 PWL%
 Andy Wren  42 33 9 78.5
 Richard William  40 31 9 77.5
 Simon Fullagar  42 31 11 73.8
 Gary Huckstepp  42 31 11 73.8
 Reg Taylor  35 24 11 68.5
Player of the Season (Qualified)
Player of the Season (All)

Next League Match
02 June 2016
Home   Away
BYE vs Sellinge Social Club
Plough Inn B vs William Harvey Inn B
Ashford Club A vs Swan (Town) A
Mavericks Pot Luck vs Ashford Club C
Kings Head vs Singleton Barn A
Fixtures & Results

Dish Table - Top Five

  P D %
 Jamie Yerrall 35 5 14.2%
 Dave Riley 35 4 11.4%
 Daniel Nesbit 36 4 11.1%
 Frank Sargent 8 3 37.5%
 Danny Grant 29 2 6.9%
Dish Table

Export Tables
Text (CSV)
Text (TAB)

  Terms & Conditions

Pool HQ